Skip to content

Anti-Condensation Heaters

Overview

Anti-Condensation Space Heaters are designed to prevent condensation, frost, and moisture accumulation inside electrical enclosures. By maintaining the enclosure temperature above the ambient dew point, they protect electrical and electronic equipment from corrosion, insulation deterioration, and moisture-related failures.

Hilkar space heaters operate by natural convection and are available in a wide range of voltages, power ratings, mounting configurations, and enclosure designs to suit industrial and outdoor applications.

  • Operating Voltage: 24 – 690 V AC / DC
  • Rated Power: 15 – 150 W
  • Heater Body: Extruded aluminum profile or stainless steel
  • Mounting position: Horizontal or Vertical
  • Suitable for polluted and harsh environments
  • DIN Rail mount or flat surface mount
  • 35 mm DIN rail clip (HR.A, HRy and PTC series)
  • Other voltage and power outputs available on request
  • High reliability and long service life
  • Natural convection heating
  • Durable construction
  • Operating Voltage: 24–690 V AC/DC
  • Continuous over-voltage withstand capacity up to 20%
  • Compact dimensions (100 × 250 × 6 mm / 3.94 × 9.84 × 0.24 in)
  • Designed for direct contact situations, with a surface temperature rise of 60 °C (108 °F) at 100 W in a 20 °C environment
  • Corrosion-resistant welded stainless-steel enclosure with moisture-resistant heating elements
  • Supplied with a 2.5 m heat-resistant cable as standard; custom lengths available upon request
  • Dielectric withstand: 3 kV for 1 minute
  • DIN rail mounting available upon request
  • Horizontal or vertical mounting
  • Standard power ratings: 50 W and 100 W (10–150 W available upon request)
  • 5-year warranty
HRy stainless steel flat anti-condensation heater with cable connection
Diagram of recommended mounting methods for HRy heaters showing wall and rail-clip mounting with clearance dimensions
  • 110–240 V, 100 W
  • 58 × 340 × 44 mm / 2.3 × 13.4 × 1.7 in
  • Wall-mounted
  • Compact construction
  • Maximum surface temperature rise of 220°C without enclosure
  • Touch-safe enclosure available upon request
  • Custom cable lengths available upon request
  • DIN rail-mounted enclosure available upon request
HRu compact wall-mounted anti-condensation heater unit
  • Wide operating voltage: 110–240 V AC/DC
  • Aluminium heatsink and touch-safe surface
  • Rated ambient temperature: −45 to +70 °C
  • Standard power ratings: 50 W and 100 W (other ratings available upon request)
  • High reliability and long service life
  • Natural convection heating
  • Durable construction
HR.A aluminum heatsink heater with touch-safe enclosure
HR.A heater assembly with mounting hardware
HR.A heater technical dimension drawing with mounting details
  • Compact design
  • Pressure-clamp terminals
  • 35 mm DIN rail mounting (EN 50022)
  • Self-regulating PTC heating element
  • Wide operating voltage: 110–240 V AC/DC
  • Natural anodized aluminum alloy housing and covers
  • Protection degree IP50
  • Rated ambient temperature: −45 to +70 °C
  • Standard power ratings: 50 W and 100 W (15 W, 30 W, 45 W, 60 W, 75 W, and 150 W available upon request)
PTC DIN rail mounted anti-condensation heaters 50W and 100W models

HR.PTC.PC Type Heaters (110–265 V AC-DC)

HR.PTC.PC Type Heaters (110–265 V AC-DC)
TypePower Rating (W)Surface Temp. (°C)Inrush Current (A)Length (mm)Weight (kg)
HR.PTC.PC.1515651.5650.25
HR.PTC.PC.3030752.5650.25
HR.PTC.PC.4545853650.25
HR.PTC.PC.50501003.2650.25
HR.PTC.PC.60601053.5650.25
HR.PTC.PC.1001001204.51350.4
HR.PTC.PC.15015014092050.62

Consult Hilkar for technical values of other wattages.

PTC heater dimension drawing showing pressure clamp connector details

110–265 V AC-DC

110–265 V AC-DC
TypeHeating Power (W)Surface Temp. (°C)Inrush Current (A)Length (mm)Weight (kg)
HR.PTC.CB.15151051.5600.22
HR.PTC.CB.30301053600.22
HR.PTC.CB.45451053.6600.22
HR.PTC.CB.50501053.6600.22
HR.PTC.CB.60601053.6600.22
HR.PTC.CB.1001001054.51300.37
HR.PTC.CB.15015010592000.59

Consult Hilkar for technical values of other wattages.

PTC heater with built-in cable connection
  • Wide voltage range: 110–240 V AC / DC
  • Aluminium heatsink and touch-safe surface
  • Rated ambient temperature: −45 to +70 °C
  • Standard wattages: 50 W and 100 W (consult Hilkar for other wattages)
  • High reliability
  • Natural convection
  • Durable construction
  • EN 50022 35 mm rail clip
HR.A.r DIN rail heater components: aluminum touch-safe cover, silicone cable and aluminum heatsink
HR.A.r heater DIN rail mounting technical drawing
Switching capacity (AC)

250 VAC, 10 A

cosφ > 0.7

Switching capacity (DC)

110 VDC, 2 A

L/R < 15 ms

Switching capacity (DC low)

24 VDC, 4 A

L/R < 15 ms

Setting range

0–60 °C

Contact type

NO or NC

Dimensions

60 × 40 × 35 mm

2.4 × 1.6 × 1.4"

Two DIN rail thermostats with blue and red 0–60 °C setting knobs for anti-condensation heater control